SLABLYTICS Track Free During Beta

Base Set Dewgong #25: PSA 9 vs PSA 10

Base Set Dewgong #25 shows a wide gem-mint premium between PSA 9 and PSA 10: a $152 dollar gap, with the gem mint multiplier at 4.5x. Based on the most recent PSA 10 sale of $200.00 on May 15, 2026, the math leans toward holding the 9: expected value turns negative at conservative upgrade probabilities once the resub fee is in.

Base Set Dewgong #25
PSA 10
$195.00
Last sale $200.00 on
PSA 9
$43.17
Last sale $59.99 on
PSA 8
$22.99
Last sale $26.00 on

The Spread

The PSA 9 to PSA 10 spread on Dewgong #25 Base Set.

$152
Dollar gap, PSA 9 to PSA 10
4.5x
PSA 10 sells for 4.5x a PSA 9

Three-Outcome EV Calculator

15%
70%
15%
Defaults are conservative starting points. Adjust based on the specific slab. A borderline 9 with strong centering plays differently than a 9 with edge wear.
PSA 10 outcome (sale price minus resub minus acquisition) $0
PSA 9 outcome (regrade, no upgrade) $0
PSA 8 outcome (downgrade, slower sell, tied capital) $0
Expected Value
$0
Math favors holding the 9

Where this card lands in the broader Base Set picture: a non-holo with a $152 gap between PSA 9 and PSA 10. The PSA 9 to PSA 10 jump on WOTC-era cards reflects population scarcity at the top grade, not raw print run.

Track every grade tier. Spot every gap.

Real PSA prices across every grade tier. Founding member rate $3.99/mo locked forever. First 100 only.

Claim founding member rate
First 100 only. Founding member rate $3.99/mo locked forever.